CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 886229

3926.20.4010; 3923.10.0000; 3921.90.4090;
3606.90.6000; 3605.00.0030

Mr. Michael E. Breyman
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Cincinnati Branch
1455 Jamike Drive - Suite 12
Erlanger, KY 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a "Hunter's Survival Pack" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Breyman:

In your letter dated May 11, 1993, on behalf of R & T Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Hunter's Survival Pack". The sample submitted, item AR-921, is a "Hunter's Survival Pack" consisting of eight items. They are as follows:

Item #1 is a waist bag composed essentially of cotton canvas fabric. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 6 1/2". The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure.

Item #2 is a non-electrical direction finding compass.

Item #3 is a pen-shape type flashlight with a top incandescent bulb.

Item #4 is a whistle made of plastic.

Item #5 is disposable field dressing gloves made of PVC. The ambidextrous gloves are formed using two sheets of PVC that are cut and heat sealed to form a seam around the edges of the hand, fingers and thumb.

Item #6, described as a "water proof container", is a small cylindrical container meant to hold small items, i.e., change, keys, etc., when involved in sport activities or at the beach. It is meant to be worn around the neck.

Item #7 is an emergency blanket composed of plastic sheet coated with aluminum.

Item #8 is fire starter with matches.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

Although the "Hunter's Survival Pack" is blister packaged for retail sale as a set, for classification purposes it has been determined that each item will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for Item #1, the waist bag essentially of cotton canvas fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Item #2, the non-electrical compass, will be 9014.10.9000, HTS, which provides for direction finding compasses: other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #3, the pen-shape flashlight, will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy... flashlights. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #4, the whistle of plastic, will be 9208.90.0080, HTS, which provides for whistles. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #5, the field dressing gloves of PVC, will be 3926.20.4010, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): gloves: other: other, disposable. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #6, the small water proof container, will be 3923.10.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics... boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #7, the emergency blanket composed of plastic coated with aluminum, will be 3921.90.4090, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #8, the fire starter, will be 3606.90.6000, HTS, which provides for articles of combustible materials... other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. The matches, will be classified under 3605.00.0030, HTS. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport